Affliction, the Warlock specialization that wins by waiting
Affliction is the Warlock specialization that plays the long game: it stacks Corruption, Curse of Agony, and Drain Soul on its target and lets damage-over-time do the work, while staying mobile and hard to kill. Life Tap turns its own health into mana, which makes it nearly self-sufficient over a long farming session or a drawn-out fight, a luxury few vanilla casters enjoy. In PvP, it’s the attrition spec: its curses slow and weaken the target, Fel Concentration gives it a chance to keep channeling through damage, and Siphon Life keeps it alive while it punishes. In raid, it shines on long single-target fights, less so on burst. It’s a pick for a player who prefers consistency over explosiveness, and who never needs to lean on their pet to function.
What Forever changes in the Affliction tree
Of the twenty-four talents that made up Affliction in vanilla, seventeen survive in Forever: seven are entirely new, eight are reworked, exactly one passes through untouched, and one more simply moves to a different spot in the tree. The seven that disappear are almost all minor convenience talents, like Dark Pact, which drained your pet’s mana, or Improved Drain Mana, never pillars of the spec. On the new-talent side, Pandemic boosts the critical damage bonus across the whole damage-over-time chain (Corruption, Curse of Agony, Drain Soul, Drain Life), while Soul Harvest extends your mana regeneration after a kill under Drain Soul, and Soul Siphon speeds up your drains at the cost of a little less healing. Talents that reinforce exactly what already made the spec strong, without changing its nature.
Interactive talent calculator
Try the three Warlock specializations yourself below: the Affliction tree is featured in the first column. Hover over a talent to see its full description, or switch to full screen for more room.
The detail of every talent and spell is in the WoW Forever Spellbook →
Talents: reference build simulated by MythicSim (817 DPS single target, 2-minute fight, dungeon and crafted gear with the best trinket pair, October 2026).
Gear used by the simulation
The pieces worn by the simulated character to reach the 817 DPS quoted above (dungeon and crafted gear). Without trinkets the simulation gives 782 DPS; the two trinkets, picked by MythicSim, add 4.5%.
HeadCap of the Scarlet Savantitem level 62
NeckDark Advisor's Pendantitem level 61
ShouldersShroud of the Nathrezimitem level 63
BackArcanoweave Cloakitem level 65
ChestRobe of the Voiditem level 62
WristsSublime Wristguardsitem level 60
HandsGloves of Spell Masteryitem level 62
WaistBan'thok Sashitem level 54
LegsSkyshroud Leggingsitem level 60
FeetMaleki's Footwrapsitem level 62
Finger 1Blessed Band of Lightitem level 65
Finger 2Songstone of Ironforgeitem level 60
Trinket 1Briarwood Reeditem level 60
Trinket 2Royal Seal of Eldre'Thalasitem level 62
Main handIronbark Staffitem level 60
RangedSkul's Ghastly Touchitem level 57
Gear from the MythicSim simulation (October 22, 2026).
See the full BiS for this spec → BiS is the best gear you can reach, not the gear of the simulation.
Simulation details
What the simulated character does during the 120 s of the fight, where its 782 DPS without trinkets come from (817 DPS quoted above with the trinket pair), which effects it has and in which order it casts.
Damage breakdown
Each line is an ability: the damage per second it adds, its share of the total, how many times it is cast in a fight, the damage of an average cast and, for a lasting effect, the part of the fight where it is active.
| Ability | DPS | Share | Casts | Per cast | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 389.2 | 49.8% | 33.0 | 1,416 | - | |
| 110.2 | 14.1% | 6.5 | 2,041 | 86.6% | |
| 84.3 | 10.8% | 1.5 | 6,899 | 66.7% | |
| 72.8 | 9.3% | 60.4 | 144 | - | |
| 71.6 | 9.2% | 7.1 | 1,211 | 80.7% | |
| 41.1 | 5.3% | 1.5 | 3,195 | 27.0% | |
| 7.0 | 0.9% | 10.5 | 81 | - | |
| 4.9 | 0.6% | 1.1 | 521 | - |
Buffs and debuffs
The percentages are coverage times, meaning the share of the fight during which the effect is active: they are not proc chances. “91.0×” is the average number of applications in a fight.
Procs and cooldowns
Amplify Curse1.7%
Shadow Trance1.6%
Debuffs on the target
Curse of the Elements98.7%
Corruption86.6%
Immolate80.7%
Bane of Doom66.7%
Shadow Vulnerability56.5%
Bane of Agony27.0%
Sunder Armor0.0%
Active the whole fight
Arcane Brilliance
Demon Armor
Fire Resistance
Fire Resistance Aura
Gift of the Wild
Grace of Air
Greater Blessing of Kings
Greater Blessing of Wisdom
Increase Shadow Dam
Leader of the Pack
Mana Spring
Moonkin Aura
Prayer of Fortitude
Prayer of Spirit
Strength of Earth
Windfury Totem
Expose Armor
Faerie Fire
Gift of Arthas
Judgement of Wisdom
Rotation
Simulation rotation: Affliction. At each decision the simulator goes through the list from top to bottom and casts the first ability whose condition is met.
Priority
Eureka!if (Bane of Agony is active on the target or Bane of Doom is active on the target) and Corruption is active on the target and Immolate is active on the target and the fight has lasted 10 s or more
Major Mana Potionif current mana + 2250 is below maximum mana
Demonic Runeif 15 s or more of the fight remain and the mana percentage is at most 60%- Other cooldownsno condition
Shadowburnif the remaining fight time is at most 1.5 s
Searing Painif the remaining fight time is at most 3.5 s and the cast time of Immolate is at most 1.5 s
Life Tapif the mana percentage is below 10%
Bane of Doomif 60 s or more of the fight remain and the number of targets is below 3
Curse of the Elementsif Curse of the Elements is not active on the target
Corruption (applied to several targets (up to 5))if the number of targets is at least 2
Bane of Agony (applied to several targets (up to 5))if the number of targets is at least 2
Hellfireif the number of targets is at least 3
Show all 20 lines (8 more)
Shadow Boltif Shadow Trance is active
Bane of Doomif 60 s or more of the fight remain
Amplify Curseif Bane of Doom is not active on the target and the fight has lasted 2 s or more
Bane of Agonyif Bane of Doom is not active on the target and Bane of Agony is not active on the target and 14 s or more of the fight remain
Corruptionif the remaining duration of Corruption on the target is at most the cast time of Corruption and 9 s or more of the fight remain
Immolateif the remaining duration of Immolate on the target is at most the cast time of Immolate and the cast time of Immolate is at most 1.5 s and 15 s or more of the fight remain
Siphon Lifeif the remaining duration of Siphon Life on the target is at most the cast time of Siphon Life and 15 s or more of the fight remain
Shadow Boltno condition
Simulation details from MythicSim (October 22, 2026), reproduced with the author’s permission.
A reinforced specialization, not a reinvented one
Pandemic, Soul Harvest, and Soul Siphon reinforce what already made Affliction strong, without changing its nature, on paper. It’ll take actually playing it to know for sure: the build guide will follow the spec from the beta, opening on September 17, 2026, through to launch on November 4, 2026.
Going further
You can also check out our Demonology and Destruction pages to compare the Warlock’s three trees, along with every WoW Forever build on the section’s hub. For what Affliction could already do before Forever, our Affliction Warlock PvE Guide is still available.





0 Commentaires
Aucun commentaire pour le moment. Soyez le premier à commenter !