Demonology, the Warlock specialization that invests in its pet
Demonology is the Warlock specialization that puts its pet front and center rather than its own spells. Imp, Voidwalker, Succubus, or Felhunter: each gets a dedicated bonus through Master Demonologist, and Soul Link shunts a share of the damage you take onto it, enough to survive fights other casters couldn’t handle alone. Demonic Sacrifice goes further: it lets you sacrifice your demon for two hours of a pure buff, a convenience option more than raw power. In vanilla, it’s historically the least-picked raid spec, for lack of extra personal damage, but it stays solid while soloing, leveling, and in PvP, where an unkillable pet and a hard-to-drop player are often worth more than a big number on the combat log.
What Forever changes in the Demonology tree
Of the twenty-four talents that made up Demonology in vanilla, nineteen survive: seven are new, eight are reworked, two haven’t changed a line, and two more simply move to a different spot in the tree. The five removed are half-measures that gave a small boost to your stones, like Improved Firestone, Improved Spellstone, and Improved Healthstone, or your demon’s intelligence with Fel Intellect: nothing that defined the spec. The new talents mostly strengthen the bond between the warlock and their demon: Demonic Energies heals you for a share of your own spell damage, Demonic Knowledge boosts your spell damage and healing while a demon is active, and Demonic Pact lets you swap pets without losing the Demonic Sacrifice buff. It’s an enriched spec rather than a rebuilt one.
Interactive talent calculator
Try the three Warlock specializations yourself below: the Demonology tree is featured in the first column. Hover over a talent to see its full description, or switch to full screen for more room.
The detail of every talent and spell is in the WoW Forever Spellbook →
Talents: reference build simulated by MythicSim (916 DPS single target, 2-minute fight, dungeon and crafted gear with the best trinket pair, October 2026).
Gear used by the simulation
The pieces worn by the simulated character to reach the 916 DPS quoted above (dungeon and crafted gear). Without trinkets the simulation gives 879 DPS; the two trinkets, picked by MythicSim, add 4.2%.
HeadCrimson Felt Hatitem level 59
NeckStar of Mystariaitem level 63
ShouldersShroud of the Nathrezimitem level 63
BackArcanoweave Cloakitem level 65
ChestRobe of the Voiditem level 62
WristsSublime Wristguardsitem level 60
HandsGloves of Spell Masteryitem level 62
WaistBan'thok Sashitem level 54
LegsSkyshroud Leggingsitem level 60
FeetMaleki's Footwrapsitem level 62
Finger 1Channeler's Ringitem level 65
Finger 2Blessed Band of Lightitem level 65
Trinket 1Briarwood Reeditem level 60
Trinket 2Royal Seal of Eldre'Thalasitem level 62
Main handIronbark Staffitem level 60
RangedSkul's Ghastly Touchitem level 57
Gear from the MythicSim simulation (October 22, 2026).
See the full BiS for this spec → BiS is the best gear you can reach, not the gear of the simulation.
Simulation details
What the simulated character does during the 120 s of the fight, where its 879 DPS without trinkets come from (916 DPS quoted above with the trinket pair), which effects it has and in which order it casts.
Damage breakdown
Each line is an ability: the damage per second it adds, its share of the total, how many times it is cast in a fight, the damage of an average cast and, for a lasting effect, the part of the fight where it is active.
| Ability | DPS | Share | Casts | Per cast | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 331.7 | 37.7% | 24.6 | 1,618 | - | |
| 102.5 | 11.7% | 6.6 | 1,875 | 86.0% | |
| 91.0 | 10.4% | - | - | - | |
| 87.4 | 9.9% | 1.5 | 7,104 | 66.6% | |
| 80.6 | 9.2% | 60.4 | 160 | - | |
| 71.6 | 8.1% | 15.0 | 571 | - | |
| 67.2 | 7.7% | 6.3 | 1,289 | 70.3% | |
| 31.5 | 3.6% | 1.6 | 2,404 | 27.1% | |
| 15.5 | 1.8% | 10.5 | 177 | - |
Buffs and debuffs
The percentages are coverage times, meaning the share of the fight during which the effect is active: they are not proc chances. “91.0×” is the average number of applications in a fight.
Procs and cooldowns
Decimation32.9%
Debuffs on the target
Curse of the Elements95.3%
Demonic Brand93.6%
Corruption86.0%
Immolate70.3%
Bane of Doom66.6%
Shadow Vulnerability36.4%
Bane of Agony27.1%
Sunder Armor0.0%
Active the whole fight
Arcane Brilliance
Burning Shadow
Demon Armor
Demonic Knowledge
Fire Resistance
Fire Resistance Aura
Gift of the Wild
Grace of Air
Greater Blessing of Kings
Greater Blessing of Wisdom
Increase Shadow Dam
Leader of the Pack
Mana Spring
Master Demonologist
Moonkin Aura
Prayer of Fortitude
Prayer of Spirit
Soul Link
Strength of Earth
Windfury Totem
Expose Armor
Faerie Fire
Gift of Arthas
Judgement of Wisdom
Rotation
Simulation rotation: Demonic Pact. At each decision the simulator goes through the list from top to bottom and casts the first ability whose condition is met.
Priority
Eureka!if Bane of Agony is active on the target and Corruption is active on the target and Immolate is active on the target
Major Mana Potionif 15 s or more of the fight remain and the mana percentage is at most 75%
Demonic Runeif 15 s or more of the fight remain and the mana percentage is at most 60%- Other cooldownsno condition
Searing Painif the remaining fight time is at most 3.5 s
Life Tapif the number of targets is at least 4 and the mana percentage is below 10%
Hellfireif the number of targets is at least 3 and the distance to the target is at most 10 yd
Rain of Fireif the number of targets is at least 4
Bane of Doomif 60 s or more of the fight remain
Searing Painif the pet knows Demonic Brand and Demonic Brand is not active on the target
Searing Painif the pet knows Demonic Brand and Demonic Brand is active on the target and the remaining duration of Demonic Brand on the target is at most 2.9 s
Bane of Agonyif Bane of Doom is not active on the target and Bane of Agony is not active on the target and more than 14 s of the fight remain
Show all 18 lines (6 more)
Corruptionif the remaining duration of Corruption on the target is at most the cast time of Corruption and 9 s or more of the fight remain
Curse of the Elementsif Curse of the Elements is not active on the target
Life Tapif the mana percentage is below 6%
Immolateif the remaining duration of Immolate on the target is at most the cast time of Immolate and 15 s or more of the fight remain
Rain of Fireif the number of targets is at least 3
Shadow Boltno condition
Simulation details from MythicSim (October 22, 2026), reproduced with the author’s permission.
The pet bond still has to prove itself in-game
This rework tightens the bond between warlock and pet rather than reinventing it. What that changes in practice for group content, the build guide will tell once the spec has been tested in the beta, which starts on September 17, 2026, ahead of the full launch on November 4, 2026.
Going further
You can also check out our Affliction and Destruction pages to compare the Warlock’s three trees, along with every WoW Forever build on the section’s hub. For what Demonology could already do before Forever, our WoW SoD: Warlock Rune Placement page is still available.





0 Commentaires
Aucun commentaire pour le moment. Soyez le premier à commenter !