Destruction, the Warlock’s ranged offensive specialization
Destruction is the Warlock path that hits things itself, rather than letting a demon or damage-over-time do the work. Shadow Bolt, Immolate, and then Conflagrate form the core rotation, and Shadowburn serves as an instant execute on a weakened target, with a chance to return a Soul Shard if it dies right after. Ruin and Agonizing Flames stack critical strike bonuses that make this path the punchiest of the Warlock’s three. It’s historically the tree tied to the Shadow Mastery (from Affliction) and Ruin combo, the most common pairing among vanilla raid warlocks for maximizing raw single-target damage. Solo, it’s also the most straightforward specialization: little setup, spells that hit hard and fast.
What Forever changes in the Destruction tree
Of the twenty-one talents that made up Destruction in vanilla, sixteen survive: five are new, and the other eleven are all reworked. Destruction is the only one of the Warlock’s three paths to keep no talent untouched. The five removed dealt with details (Devastation, Emberstorm, Improved Immolate) that never defined the path. The new talents borrow names familiar to players of later expansions: Fire and Brimstone and Shadow and Flame respectively boost Conflagrate’s crit chance and damage after a successful hit, while Molten Skin reduces all damage taken by 2%. Here, their effects stay modest and don’t preview what those same names will do in later expansions.
Interactive talent calculator
Try the three Warlock specializations yourself below: the Destruction tree is featured in the first column. Hover over a talent to see its full description, or switch to full screen for more room.
The detail of every talent and spell is in the WoW Forever Spellbook →
Reference build simulated by MythicSim, adjusted by one point by Kami Labs: the original puts Shadow and Flame without the 25 required points above it, which the game refuses. We moved one point from Improved Corruption to Fire and Brimstone, which makes the build legal in game. The 752 DPS figure is for their original version; we did not rerun the simulation with our correction.
Gear used by the simulation
The pieces worn by the simulated character to reach the 752 DPS quoted above (dungeon and crafted gear). Without trinkets the simulation gives 717 DPS; the two trinkets, picked by MythicSim, add 4.8%.
HeadCrimson Felt Hatitem level 59
NeckDark Advisor's Pendantitem level 61
ShouldersShroud of the Nathrezimitem level 63
BackArcanoweave Cloakitem level 65
ChestRobe of the Voiditem level 62
WristsSublime Wristguardsitem level 60
HandsGloves of Spell Masteryitem level 62
WaistBan'thok Sashitem level 54
LegsSkyshroud Leggingsitem level 60
FeetMaleki's Footwrapsitem level 62
Finger 1Blessed Band of Lightitem level 65
Finger 2Songstone of Ironforgeitem level 60
Trinket 1Briarwood Reeditem level 60
Trinket 2Burst of Knowledgeitem level 58
Main handIronbark Staffitem level 60
RangedSkul's Ghastly Touchitem level 57
Gear from the MythicSim simulation (October 21, 2026).
See the full BiS for this spec → BiS is the best gear you can reach, not the gear of the simulation.
Simulation details
What the simulated character does during the 120 s of the fight, where its 717 DPS without trinkets come from (752 DPS quoted above with the trinket pair), which effects it has and in which order it casts.
Damage breakdown
Each line is an ability: the damage per second it adds, its share of the total, how many times it is cast in a fight, the damage of an average cast and, for a lasting effect, the part of the fight where it is active.
| Ability | DPS | Share | Casts | Per cast | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 277.3 | 38.7% | 22.0 | 1,516 | - | |
| 109.4 | 15.3% | 7.0 | 1,880 | 90.3% | |
| 83.8 | 11.7% | 7.9 | 1,275 | 85.5% | |
| 81.3 | 11.3% | 1.4 | 6,773 | 65.7% | |
| 64.2 | 9.0% | 7.2 | 1,069 | - | |
| 62.9 | 8.8% | 10.0 | 753 | - | |
| 32.1 | 4.5% | 2.1 | 1,874 | 30.1% | |
| 6.1 | 0.9% | 1.3 | 577 | - |
Buffs and debuffs
The percentages are coverage times, meaning the share of the fight during which the effect is active: they are not proc chances. “91.0×” is the average number of applications in a fight.
Procs and cooldowns
Shadow91.3%
Flame85.5%
Debuffs on the target
Curse of the Elements99.9%
Corruption90.3%
Immolate85.5%
Bane of Doom65.7%
Shadow Vulnerability34.1%
Bane of Agony30.1%
Sunder Armor0.0%
Active the whole fight
Arcane Brilliance
Burning Shadow
Demon Armor
Fire Resistance
Fire Resistance Aura
Gift of the Wild
Grace of Air
Greater Blessing of Kings
Greater Blessing of Wisdom
Increase Shadow Dam
Leader of the Pack
Mana Spring
Moonkin Aura
Prayer of Fortitude
Prayer of Spirit
Strength of Earth
Windfury Totem
Expose Armor
Faerie Fire
Judgement of Wisdom
Rotation
Simulation rotation: Shadow and Flame. At each decision the simulator goes through the list from top to bottom and casts the first ability whose condition is met.
Before the fight
- −1.5 s
Life Tap
Priority
Eureka!if Bane of Agony is active on the target and Corruption is active on the target and Immolate is active on the target and the fight has lasted 10 s or more
Major Mana Potionif 15 s or more of the fight remain and the mana percentage is at most 75%
Demonic Runeif 15 s or more of the fight remain and the mana percentage is at most 60%- Other cooldownsno condition
Shadowburnif the remaining fight time is at most 1.5 s
Searing Painif the remaining fight time is at most 3.5 s
Life Tapif the mana percentage is below 10%
Hellfireif the number of targets is at least 3 and the distance to the target is at most 10 yd
Rain of Fireif the number of targets is at least 4
Curse of the Elementsif Curse of the Elements is not active on the target
Bane of Doomif 60 s or more of the fight remain
Bane of Agonyif Bane of Doom is not active on the target and the remaining duration of Bane of Agony on the target is at most the cast time of Bane of Agony
Show all 18 lines (6 more)
Corruptionif the remaining duration of Corruption on the target is at most the cast time of Corruption
Immolateif the remaining duration of Immolate on the target is at most the cast time of Immolate
Conflagrateif Immolate is active on the target
Rain of Fireif the number of targets is at least 3
Shadowburnno condition
Shadow Boltno condition
Simulation details from MythicSim (October 21, 2026), reproduced with the author’s permission.
Familiar names, still-modest effects
Destruction is the only one of the Warlock’s three paths to keep no talent untouched. Fire and Brimstone and Shadow and Flame carry names familiar to players of later expansions, but their effects stay modest here, to be confirmed once the spec has been tested in the beta, from September 17 to November 4, 2026, launch day.
Going further
You can also check out our Affliction and Demonology pages to compare the Warlock’s three trees, along with every WoW Forever build on the section’s hub. For what Destruction could already do before Forever, our Destruction Warlock PvE Guide is still available.





0 Commentaires
Aucun commentaire pour le moment. Soyez le premier à commenter !