Fire Mage, the Mage’s Historic Damage Specialization
Fire Mage is, alongside Frost, one of the two damage specializations that have always been played in raids. Its vanilla rotation revolves around Fireball and Fire Blast, with Ignite extending every critical hit into a four-second burn: most of a Fire Mage’s damage comes from that stacking effect rather than the spell itself. Pyroblast serves as a big one-off hit on the pull, Combustion guarantees a string of crits ahead of a burst, and Critical Mass pushes the crit rate as high as possible to keep Ignite ticking continuously. It’s a specialization that rewards gear (crit, haste) more than rotation technique: well-geared, a Fire Mage deals steady damage without any particular gymnastics. This is the foundation Forever keeps almost entirely intact.
What Forever Changes in the Fire Tree
The Fire tree is the least reworked of the three: ten talents out of seventeen change their values, none disappear, and only one is entirely new, but it’s the one that redefines the rotation. Heating Up turns critical hits landed with Fireball, Frostfire Bolt, Fire Blast, and Scorch into an effect that cuts Pyroblast’s cast time by a quarter, stacking three times. In practice, a Fire Mage chaining crits can cast Pyroblast almost instantly, a mechanic vanilla players only know from later expansions. Ignite, Combustion, and Critical Mass stay the same in principle: Forever adjusts their numbers, not how they work. Forever’s Fire Mage therefore looks a lot like vanilla’s, with one extra burst trigger.
Interactive talent calculator
Try the three Mage specializations yourself below: the Fire tree is featured in the first column. Hover over a talent to see its full description, or switch to full screen for more room.
The detail of every talent and spell is in the WoW Forever Spellbook →
Talents: reference build simulated by MythicSim (889 DPS single target, 2-minute fight, dungeon and crafted gear with the best trinket pair, October 2026).
Gear used by the simulation
The pieces worn by the simulated character to reach the 889 DPS quoted above (dungeon and crafted gear). Without trinkets the simulation gives 860 DPS; the two trinkets, picked by MythicSim, add 3.4%.
HeadCrimson Felt Hatitem level 59
NeckStar of Mystariaitem level 63
ShouldersShroud of the Nathrezimitem level 63
BackArcanoweave Cloakitem level 65
ChestRobe of the Archmageitem level 62
WristsSublime Wristguardsitem level 60
HandsGloves of Spell Masteryitem level 62
WaistBan'thok Sashitem level 54
LegsSkyshroud Leggingsitem level 60
FeetFire Stridersitem level 63
Finger 1Blessed Band of Lightitem level 65
Finger 2Flaming Banditem level 61
Trinket 1Briarwood Reeditem level 60
Trinket 2Burst of Knowledgeitem level 58
Main handIronbark Staffitem level 60
RangedGreater Eternal Wanditem level 60
Gear from the MythicSim simulation (October 21, 2026).
See the full BiS for this spec → BiS is the best gear you can reach, not the gear of the simulation.
Simulation details
What the simulated character does during the 120 s of the fight, where its 860 DPS without trinkets come from (889 DPS quoted above with the trinket pair), which effects it has and in which order it casts.
Damage breakdown
Each line is an ability: the damage per second it adds, its share of the total, how many times it is cast in a fight, the damage of an average cast and, for a lasting effect, the part of the fight where it is active.
| Ability | DPS | Share | Casts | Per cast | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 252.6 | 29.4% | 17.2 | 1,770 | 78.1% | |
| 185.0 | 21.5% | 8.3 | 2,681 | 68.4% | |
| 147.2 | 17.1% | 15.5 | 1,142 | - | |
| 99.4 | 11.6% | 16.5 | 725 | 44.1% | |
| 90.5 | 10.5% | 25.4 | 428 | - | |
| 53.5 | 6.2% | 9.7 | 664 | - | |
| 31.4 | 3.7% | 6.8 | 553 | - |
Buffs and debuffs
The percentages are coverage times, meaning the share of the fight during which the effect is active: they are not proc chances. “91.0×” is the average number of applications in a fight.
Procs and cooldowns
Fire Vulnerability98.6%
Arcane Blast80.0%
Heating Up76.6%
Combustion11.4%
Missile Barrage11.1%
Clearcasting10.5%
Evocation0.1%
Debuffs on the target
Fireball78.1%
Pyroblast68.4%
Ignite44.1%
Arcane Missiles10.6%
Active the whole fight
Arcane Brilliance
Gift of the Wild
Grace of Air
Greater Blessing of Kings
Greater Blessing of Wisdom
Leader of the Pack
Mage Armor
Mana Spring
Moonkin Aura
Prayer of Spirit
Strength of Earth
Windfury Totem
Curse of the Elements
Judgement of Wisdom
Rotation
Simulation rotation: Fire. At each decision the simulator goes through the list from top to bottom and casts the first ability whose condition is met.
Before the fight
- −3.5 s
Fireball
Priority
Mana Rubyif the mana percentage is at most 80%
Combustionif the character does not know Fire Vulnerability or the number of Fire Vulnerability stacks is equal to 5- Other cooldownsif the character does not know Fire Vulnerability or the number of Fire Vulnerability stacks is equal to 5
Evocationif the mana percentage is below 10%
Arcane Blastif the character knows Arcane Blast and the number of targets is below 3 and (the character knows Heating Up and the number of Heating Up stacks is equal to 3) and (Arcane Blast is not active or the remaining duration of Arcane Blast is below 1.5 s)
Pyroblastif the character knows Heating Up and the number of Heating Up stacks is equal to 3
Scorchif the character knows Fire Vulnerability and (the number of Fire Vulnerability stacks is below 5 or the remaining duration of Fire Vulnerability is at most 5 s)
Fire Blastif (the character does not know Clearcasting or Clearcasting is not active) and the mana percentage is at least 30%
Arcane Missilesif the character knows Missile Barrage and Missile Barrage is active
Arcane Blastif the character knows Arcane Blast and the number of targets is below 3 and (Arcane Blast is not active or the remaining duration of Arcane Blast is below 1.5 s)
Fireballno condition
Scorchif the character does not know Clearcasting or Clearcasting is not active
Simulation details from MythicSim (October 21, 2026), reproduced with the author’s permission.
The Build Guide Will Follow, Without Much Surprise Expected
Fire barely changes anything vanilla already knows, save for one trigger: Heating Up. The build guide that will explain what this single talent transforms in the rotation will arrive once the specialization has been tested in-game, between the beta opening on September 17, 2026 and the November 4, 2026 launch.
Going Further
You’ll also find our Arcane Mage and Frost Mage pages to compare the three trees, along with all the WoW Forever builds on the section’s hub. To see what Fire Mage could do before Forever, our WOTLK Classic Fire Mage Guide is still available.





0 Commentaires
Aucun commentaire pour le moment. Soyez le premier à commenter !