Shadow Magic Priest, the tree Forever touches the least
A naming note first: Forever calls this tree « Shadow Magic », not « Shadow » as in current WoW Classic, the name it carried back in the very first vanilla patches. In vanilla, this is the priest’s damage specialization: Mind Flay and Shadow Word: Pain wear the target down over time, Shadowform halves the mana cost of all Shadow spells in exchange for no longer being able to cast Holy spells, and Vampiric Embrace turns every point of damage dealt into healing for the whole group. It’s also the priest’s most self-sufficient specialization: Improved Psychic Scream and Silence make it a solid opponent in both duels and solo farming.
What Forever changes in the Shadow Magic tree
Of the nineteen vanilla talents, five stay identical and ten are tweaked, again through simple, tightened percentages. Only one talent disappears: Improved Vampiric Embrace. Three brand-new talents round out the tree: Improved Mind Flay increases its damage and range, Devouring Contagion makes Devouring Plague jump to a nearby enemy when the afflicted target dies, and Early Demise boosts Shadow Word: Death critical strikes on targets near death. Of the priest’s three trees, Shadow Magic is the one Forever has touched the least: Blizzard tightens numbers, it doesn’t change the specialization’s identity.
Interactive talent calculator
Try the three Priest specializations yourself below: the Shadow Magic tree is featured in the first column. Hover over a talent to see its full description, or switch to full screen for more room.
The detail of every talent and spell is in the WoW Forever Spellbook →
Talents: reference build simulated by MythicSim (792 DPS single target, 2-minute fight, dungeon and crafted gear with the best trinket pair, October 2026).
Gear used by the simulation
The pieces worn by the simulated character to reach the 792 DPS quoted above (dungeon and crafted gear). Without trinkets the simulation gives 771 DPS; the two trinkets, picked by MythicSim, add 2.7%.
HeadFelcloth Hooditem level 58
NeckDark Advisor's Pendantitem level 61
ShouldersShroud of the Nathrezimitem level 63
BackArcanoweave Cloakitem level 65
ChestRobe of Winter Nightitem level 57
WristsSublime Wristguardsitem level 60
HandsGloves of Spell Masteryitem level 62
WaistBan'thok Sashitem level 54
LegsSkyshroud Leggingsitem level 60
FeetMaleki's Footwrapsitem level 62
Finger 1Blessed Band of Lightitem level 65
Finger 2Songstone of Ironforgeitem level 60
Trinket 1Briarwood Reeditem level 60
Trinket 2Frozen Heart of the Mountainitem level 55
Main handIronbark Staffitem level 60
RangedSkul's Ghastly Touchitem level 57
Gear from the MythicSim simulation (October 22, 2026).
See the full BiS for this spec → BiS is the best gear you can reach, not the gear of the simulation.
Simulation details
What the simulated character does during the 120 s of the fight, where its 771 DPS without trinkets come from (792 DPS quoted above with the trinket pair), which effects it has and in which order it casts.
Damage breakdown
Each line is an ability: the damage per second it adds, its share of the total, how many times it is cast in a fight, the damage of an average cast and, for a lasting effect, the part of the fight where it is active.
| Ability | DPS | Share | Casts | Per cast | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 318.3 | 41.3% | 25.6 | 1,494 | 57.3% | |
| 150.7 | 19.5% | 14.9 | 1,216 | - | |
| 150.3 | 19.5% | 5.6 | 3,217 | 96.0% | |
| 87.2 | 11.3% | 4.7 | 2,210 | 84.4% | |
| 64.8 | 8.4% | 6.1 | 1,272 | - |
Buffs and debuffs
The percentages are coverage times, meaning the share of the fight during which the effect is active: they are not proc chances. “91.0×” is the average number of applications in a fight.
Procs and cooldowns
Major Spellblasting Potion27.6%
Inner Focus1.3%
Debuffs on the target
Shadow Word: Pain96.0%
Devouring Plague84.4%
Mind Flay57.3%
Active the whole fight
Arcane Brilliance
Fire Resistance
Fire Resistance Aura
Gift of the Wild
Grace of Air
Greater Blessing of Kings
Greater Blessing of Wisdom
Leader of the Pack
Mana Spring
Moonkin Aura
Prayer of Fortitude
Prayer of Shadow Protection
Prayer of Spirit
Shadowform
Strength of Earth
Windfury Totem
Dark Inspiration
Curse of the Elements
Judgement of Wisdom
Shadow Weaving
Rotation
Simulation rotation: Shadow. At each decision the simulator goes through the list from top to bottom and casts the first ability whose condition is met.
Before the fight
- −3 s
Shadowform - −1.5 s
Mind Blast
Priority
- Other cooldowns (Major Spellblasting Potion, Demonic Rune)no condition
Shadow Word: Painif Shadow Word: Pain is not active on the target and the remaining fight time is at least 6 s
Devouring Plagueif the remaining fight time is at least 12 s
Inner Focus then
Mind Blast (back-to-back sequence)if Mind Blast is ready and the number of Shadow Weaving stacks on the target is at least 5
Mind Blastno condition
Shadow Word: Deathno condition
Mind Flayno condition
Simulation details from MythicSim (October 22, 2026), reproduced with the author’s permission.
The least-reworked tree, but a guide is coming anyway
Of the Priest’s three trees, Shadow Magic is the one Forever has touched the least: Blizzard tightens numbers without changing the specialization’s identity. A build guide will follow all the same: the beta opens on September 17, 2026, and the full release follows on November 4, 2026.
Going further
You can also check out our Discipline Priest and Holy Priest pages to compare the three trees, along with every WoW Forever build on the section’s hub. To see what Shadow Priest could do before Forever, our WoW Classic SoD – Buffs for Bear Druids and Shadow Priests page is still available.





0 Commentaires
Aucun commentaire pour le moment. Soyez le premier à commenter !