Experimental hybrid. MythicSim simulates it with 29 points in Fire and 22 points in Frost, race Gnome, and ranks it among the damage dealers.
A Fire tree completed by Frost
The Fire Mage deals its damage with Fire spells, Ignite and Pyroblast among them. Frostfire keeps those talents and opens the Frost tree on top, notably for Fingers of Frost: the simulator’s rotation checks that effect before several of its Fire spells.
Damage, opener and rotation of Frostfire
Frostfire Bolt (52.5% of the damage), Pyroblast (18.6%) and Ignite (15.6%) weigh the most in the simulation.
Before the fight the character uses Pyroblast (6 s before). The simulator’s priority list starts with Evocation, Scorch, Pyroblast and Fire Blast; the full list, with the condition of each line, is in the Rotation block below.
On the talent side, the build takes Improved Fireball, Ignite, Incineration and Improved Scorch to maximum rank in Fire, then Ice Shards, Elemental Precision, Frost Channeling and Shatter to maximum rank in Frost.
Interactive talent calculator
The calculator loads the simulation’s build, with the Fire tree in the first column. Hover over a talent to read its description, or switch to full screen.
The detail of every talent and spell is in the WoW Forever Spellbook →
Talents: reference build simulated by MythicSim (841 DPS single target, 2-minute fight, dungeon and crafted gear with the best trinket pair, October 2026).
Gear used by the simulation
The pieces worn by the simulated character to reach the 841 DPS quoted above (dungeon and crafted gear). Without trinkets the simulation gives 804 DPS; the two trinkets, picked by MythicSim, add 4.5%.
HeadCrimson Felt Hatitem level 59
NeckStar of Mystariaitem level 63
ShouldersShroud of the Nathrezimitem level 63
BackArcanoweave Cloakitem level 65
ChestRobe of the Archmageitem level 62
WristsSublime Wristguardsitem level 60
HandsGloves of Spell Masteryitem level 62
WaistBan'thok Sashitem level 54
LegsSkyshroud Leggingsitem level 60
FeetFire Stridersitem level 63
Finger 1Blessed Band of Lightitem level 65
Finger 2Flaming Banditem level 61
Trinket 1Briarwood Reeditem level 60
Trinket 2Burst of Knowledgeitem level 58
Main handIronbark Staffitem level 60
RangedGreater Eternal Wanditem level 60
Gear from the MythicSim simulation (October 26, 2026).
See the full BiS for this spec → BiS is the best gear you can reach, not the gear of the simulation.
Simulation details
What the simulated character does during the 120 s of the fight, where its 804 DPS without trinkets come from (841 DPS quoted above with the trinket pair), which effects it has and in which order it casts.
Damage breakdown
Each line is an ability: the damage per second it adds, its share of the total, how many times it is cast in a fight, the damage of an average cast and, for a lasting effect, the part of the fight where it is active.
| Ability | DPS | Share | Casts | Per cast | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 441.0 | 52.5% | 34.6 | 1,528 | 89.7% | |
| 156.5 | 18.6% | 7.0 | 2,677 | 58.6% | |
| 131.3 | 15.6% | 19.6 | 806 | 50.4% | |
| 58.4 | 7.0% | 10.2 | 690 | - | |
| 52.8 | 6.3% | 5.5 | 1,162 | - |
Buffs and debuffs
The percentages are coverage times, meaning the share of the fight during which the effect is active: they are not proc chances. “91.0×” is the average number of applications in a fight.
Procs and cooldowns
Fire Vulnerability98.7%
Heating Up69.6%
Fingers of Frost19.4%
Burst of Knowledge8.3%
Eureka!7.2%
Debuffs on the target
Frostfire Bolt89.7%
Pyroblast58.6%
Ignite50.4%
Active the whole fight
Arcane Brilliance
Gift of the Wild
Grace of Air
Greater Blessing of Kings
Greater Blessing of Wisdom
Leader of the Pack
Mage Armor
Mana Spring
Moonkin Aura
Prayer of Spirit
Strength of Earth
Windfury Totem
Curse of the Elements
Judgement of Wisdom
Rotation
Simulation rotation: Frostfire hybrid (experimental). At each decision the simulator goes through the list from top to bottom and casts the first ability whose condition is met.
Before the fight
- −6 s
Pyroblast
Priority
Mana Rubyif the mana percentage is at most 80%
Evocationif the mana percentage is below 10% and more than 20 s of the fight remain
Scorchif the character knows Fire Vulnerability and the remaining duration of Fire Vulnerability is at most 11 s and (the character does not know Fingers of Frost or Fingers of Frost is not active)
Scorchif the character knows Fire Vulnerability and (the number of Fire Vulnerability stacks is below 5 or the remaining duration of Fire Vulnerability is at most 5 s)- Other cooldowns (Eureka!, Robe of the Archmage, Burst of Knowledge, Major Mana Potion, Demonic Rune, Mana Agate, Mana Jade, Mana Citrine)if the character does not know Fire Vulnerability or the number of Fire Vulnerability stacks is equal to 5
Pyroblastif the character knows Heating Up and the number of Heating Up stacks is equal to 3
Fire Blastif current mana is at least the remaining fight time × 100 and the number of targets is below 4 and (the character does not know Fingers of Frost or Fingers of Frost is not active or the number of Fingers of Frost stacks is equal to 1)
Arcane Missilesif the character knows Missile Barrage and Missile Barrage is active
Frostfire Boltno condition
Simulation details from MythicSim (October 26, 2026), reproduced with the author’s permission.
What the Frostfire simulation does not tell
MythicSim plays one scenario only: a single target, a short fight, the gear described by the credit line. Neither a multi-boss raid nor PvP enters the calculation, and its simulation engine is not the game.
Going Further
To compare with the official Mage trees, see Mage Arcane, Mage Fire and Mage Frost. Frostfire also appears in the WoW Forever Tier List, and every build of the section is on the hub.





0 Commentaires
Aucun commentaire pour le moment. Soyez le premier à commenter !