Experimental hybrid. MythicSim simulates it with 19 points in Discipline, 25 points in Holy and 7 points in Shadow Magic, race Undead, and ranks it among the damage dealers.
A Holy Priest on the attack
The Holy Priest heals; this build has it cast Smite and Holy Fire instead, with Discipline and Holy talents. A short detour into Shadow strengthens Shadow Word: Pain.
Damage, opener and rotation of Smite
Smite (53.2% of the damage), Holy Fire (20.4%) and Shadow Word: Pain (16.5%) weigh the most in the simulation.
Before the fight the character uses Dark Sacrifice (5 s before) and Holy Fire (3 s before). The simulator’s priority list starts with Inner Focus, Shadow Word: Pain, Devouring Plague and Holy Fire; the full list, with the condition of each line, is in the Rotation block below.
On the talent side, the build takes Power in Light, Twin Disciplines, Holy Precision and Meditation to maximum rank in Discipline, then Holy Specialization, Divine Fury, Spiritual Guidance and Twilight Focus to maximum rank in Holy, then Shadow Focus and Improved Shadow Word: Pain to maximum rank in Shadow Magic.
Interactive talent calculator
The calculator loads the simulation’s build, with the Holy tree in the first column. Hover over a talent to read its description, or switch to full screen.
The detail of every talent and spell is in the WoW Forever Spellbook →
Talents: reference build simulated by MythicSim (673 DPS single target, 2-minute fight, dungeon and crafted gear with the best trinket pair, October 2026).
Gear used by the simulation
The pieces worn by the simulated character to reach the 673 DPS quoted above (dungeon and crafted gear). Without trinkets the simulation gives 650 DPS; the two trinkets, picked by MythicSim, add 3.6%.
HeadCrimson Felt Hatitem level 59
NeckGlowing Eye of Mordreshitem level 41
ShouldersBurial Shawlitem level 61
BackAmplifying Cloakitem level 61
ChestRobe of Everlasting Nightitem level 62
WristsSublime Wristguardsitem level 60
HandsHands of Poweritem level 60
WaistBan'thok Sashitem level 54
LegsSkyshroud Leggingsitem level 60
FeetOmnicast Bootsitem level 59
Finger 1Maiden's Circleitem level 61
Finger 2Eye of Orgrimmaritem level 60
Trinket 1Briarwood Reeditem level 60
Trinket 2Burst of Knowledgeitem level 58
Main handIronbark Staffitem level 60
RangedBonecreeper Stylusitem level 62
Gear from the MythicSim simulation (October 28, 2026).
See the full BiS for this spec → BiS is the best gear you can reach, not the gear of the simulation.
Simulation details
What the simulated character does during the 120 s of the fight, where its 650 DPS without trinkets come from (673 DPS quoted above with the trinket pair), which effects it has and in which order it casts.
Damage breakdown
Each line is an ability: the damage per second it adds, its share of the total, how many times it is cast in a fight, the damage of an average cast and, for a lasting effect, the part of the fight where it is active.
| Ability | DPS | Share | Casts | Per cast | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 358.1 | 53.2% | 39.8 | 1,079 | - | |
| 137.2 | 20.4% | 10.8 | 1,531 | 85.4% | |
| 111.1 | 16.5% | 5.6 | 2,396 | 94.5% | |
| 58.9 | 8.8% | 4.3 | 1,642 | 76.8% | |
| 7.5 | 1.1% | - | - | - |
Buffs and debuffs
The percentages are coverage times, meaning the share of the fight during which the effect is active: they are not proc chances. “91.0×” is the average number of applications in a fight.
Procs and cooldowns
Holy Purpose34.6%
Burst of Knowledge8.3%
Dark Sacrifice8.3%
Inner Focus2.5%
Debuffs on the target
Shadow Word: Pain94.5%
Holy Fire85.4%
Devouring Plague76.8%
Active the whole fight
Arcane Brilliance
Fire Resistance
Fire Resistance Aura
Gift of the Wild
Grace of Air
Greater Blessing of Kings
Greater Blessing of Wisdom
Leader of the Pack
Mana Spring
Moonkin Aura
Prayer of Fortitude
Prayer of Shadow Protection
Prayer of Spirit
Strength of Earth
Windfury Totem
Curse of the Elements
Judgement of Wisdom
Judgement of the Crusader
Rotation
Simulation rotation: Smite. At each decision the simulator goes through the list from top to bottom and casts the first ability whose condition is met.
Before the fight
- −5 s
Dark Sacrifice - −3 s
Holy Fire
Priority
- Other cooldowns (Burst of Knowledge, Major Mana Potion, Demonic Rune, Dark Sacrifice)no condition
Inner Focus then
Holy Fire (back-to-back sequence)if the remaining duration of Holy Fire on the target is below 3 s
Shadow Word: Painif Shadow Word: Pain is not active on the target
Devouring Plagueif the remaining fight time is at least 12 s
Holy Fireif the remaining duration of Holy Fire on the target is below 3 s
Smiteif the mana percentage is at least the share of the fight remaining × 0.9
Smiteno condition
Simulation details from MythicSim (October 28, 2026), reproduced with the author’s permission.
What the Smite simulation does not tell
MythicSim plays one scenario only: a single target, a short fight, the gear described by the credit line. Neither a multi-boss raid nor PvP enters the calculation, and its simulation engine is not the game.
Going Further
To compare with the official Priest trees, see Priest Discipline, Priest Holy and Priest Shadow Magic. Smite also appears in the WoW Forever Tier List, and every build of the section is on the hub.





0 Commentaires
Aucun commentaire pour le moment. Soyez le premier à commenter !